Online Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your Privacy and Personal Information

The National Foundation for Medical Research and Innovation is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the information we collect and to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) in respect of the personal information we collect.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies or could identify you.  We collect personal information from individuals who specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis.  To manage our online subscription our web page uses ‘Active Campaign’  (Active Campaign’s privacy policy). It may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, organisation and position titles.  For example this information may be obtained when subscribing to our newsletters.

In some circumstances, we may collect sensitive information from you such as your professional qualifications and memberships or interests.  We will only collect personal and sensitive information as permitted by the Act. 

How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information for a number of purposes which include (but not limited to):

  • Funding and support for medical research;
  • Market research;
  • Provide you with information about our activities that we think would be of particular interest;
  • Seminars and Events
  • Newsletters

Information may also be used to assist in gathering user statistics and behaviour that may assist the Foundation.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you.  If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can elect not to receive further material from us by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using the unsubscribe function on electronic communications.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Access to our database containing personal information is restricted to the Foundation’s staff members that require access to perform their duties or manage the website. 

IT service providers may also be granted limited access when updating or maintaining our systems and website.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and also:

  • As required by law and permitted under the NPPs;
  • To third parties, which we partner with
  • To our professional advisers;
  • To government, regulatory, other agencies or institutions.

Do we transfer personal information overseas?

We may transfer your personal information overseas in the course of fulfilling our mission to undertake directly, or through grants or donations, all forms of research to advance innovations in medical research related to the nature, incidence, diagnosis, treatment and prevention of disease and other health problems that have a significant impact on the health of humans.

Any transfer of information does not change our commitment to comply with the NPPs.

How do we secure and why do we retain your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored in electronic form in our information technology systems.  The security measures that we employ include restriction on access, firewalls and passwords.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and as required by law.  We will then take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner.

How can you obtain access to your personal information?

You can request access or correction to your personal information that we hold by contacting us via our website or by making a request in person.  We require you to provide identification (such as a drivers’ licence or passport) to verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.  We will provide access subject to the requirements of the NPPs and may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing you with access.

Is your personal information accurate?

We take reasonable steps to check that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date each time we collect, use or disclose it.

If your personal information has changed or you know that the personal information that we hold about you is no longer accurate, complete and up to date, we request that you contact us immediately so that we can update our records.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact us in the following way:

Privacy Officer
National Foundation for Medical Research and Innovation 
GPO Box 9986

Sydney  NSW  2001
Email:  vchase@nfmri.org.au
Phone: +61 (0)412 204 238

make-a-donation

partner-enquiry

thinking-out-land

Loading

Looking beyond the research and considering translational needs when funding research. How well are your expectations, application and review processes, measures of success and funding strategy aligned with the next steps for translation?

Thank you for voting
You have already voted on this poll!
Please select an option!

    Supporters